Stephen King

Опис документу:
Speaking Worksheet

Відображення документу є орієнтовним і призначене для ознайомлення із змістом, та може відрізнятися від вигляду завантаженого документу. Щоб завантажити документ, прогорніть сторінку до кінця

Перегляд
матеріалу
Отримати код Поділитися

Stephen King

Born

September 21, 1947

Pen name

Richard Bachman

Occupation

Writer, actor, singer

Genre

Horror, fantasy, science fiction, supernatural fiction, drama, gothic, genre fiction, dark fantasy, post-apocalyptic fiction, crime fiction, suspense, thriller

Task:

Read the quotes and comment on them.

Life is like a wheel. Sooner or later, it always comes around to where you started again.”

I think there ought to be some serious discussion by smart people, really smart people, about whether or not proliferation of things like The Smoking Gun and TMZ and YouTube and the whole celebrity culture is healthy.”

Let's face it. No kid in high school feels as though they fit in.”

The most important things are the hardest things to say. They are the things you get ashamed of because words diminish your feelings - words shrink things that seem timeless when they are in your head to no more than living size when they are brought out.”

Only enemies speak the truth; friends and lovers lie endlessly, caught in the web of duty.”

Зверніть увагу, свідоцтва знаходяться в Вашому особистому кабінеті в розділі «Досягнення»

Всеосвіта є суб’єктом підвищення кваліфікації.

Всі сертифікати за наші курси та вебінари можуть бути зараховані у підвищення кваліфікації.

Співпраця із закладами освіти.

Дізнатись більше про сертифікати.

Приклад завдання з олімпіади Українська мова. Спробуйте!
До ЗНО з АНГЛІЙСЬКОЇ МОВИ залишилося:
0
4
міс.
1
3
дн.
1
3
год.
Готуйся до ЗНО разом із «Всеосвітою»!
Схожі матеріали
HENRY RAEBURN
199
JOHN HOPPNER
187